Wellswood Columbia, LLC v. Hebron
[…] At common law, the discontinuance of a public highway "extinguished both the public easement of travel and the private easement of access . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tighe v. Berlin, 259 Conn. 83, 88, 788 A.2d 40 (2003).

General Statutes § 13a-55 altered the common law inasmuch as it retained the private easement of access, thereby allowing abutting landowners to "continue to have an easement of access over the discontinued highway." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tighe v. Berlin, supra, 259 Conn. 88. Section 13a-55 provides in relevant part: "Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway . . ." (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute referring to "a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned" was added through the legislature's passage of Number 85-227 of the 1985 Public Acts.