Wellswood Columbia, LLC v. Hebron
[…] In Tighe v. Berlin, supra, 259 Conn. 85, the plaintiffs' property in Middletown abutted Stantack Road, which was an undeveloped road that ran "in a north-south direction, with the northern portion in Berlin, and the southern portion in Middletown." The town of Berlin gated Stantack Road where it intersected with another road, Lamentation Drive, and keys to the gate were given to the plaintiffs and other owners whose land abutted Stantack Road. Id., 86. The plaintiffs argued, inter alia, that the 1990 amendment to § 13a-55, which added the language "for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used"; see Public Acts 1990, No. 90-142, § 1; indicated that "the legislature conferred a continuing right of public travel over abandoned stretches of road." Tighe v.