Laboy v. Office Equip. & Supply Corp.
[…] Thus, the three-year statute of limitations applies to Laboy's FLSA claims, and the six-year statute of limitations applies to his NYLL claims. Since Laboy's complaint was filed on April 29, 2015, he is entitled to recover damages for FLSA violations beginning on April 29, 2012, and for NYLL violations beginning in December 2011 (he did not work for defendants before that).

B. Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay

The FLSA requires employers to pay employees at least the federal minimum wage for every hour worked. 29 U.S.C. § 206. Where the state minimum wage exceeds the federal minimum wage, federal law does not preempt the higher state minimum. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . ."). The NYLL also protects against minimum wage underpayment. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.1. Furthermore, the FLSA and NYLL require employers to pay employees one and one-half times the minimum wage for any hours over forty in a given week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.2.