Laboy v. Office Equip. & Supply Corp.
[…] (Dkt. No. 27: Laboy Br. at 11; see also Dkt. No. 1: Compl. ¶¶ 92-96.) Laboy claims that defendants' actions caused him an anxiety attack, depression, insomnia, weight loss, marital strain and low self-esteem, among other issues. (See page 3 above.)

The NYCHRL makes it unlawful "[f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . race, . . . color, [or] national origin, . . . to discharge from employment such person . . . [or to] discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." N.Y.C.H.R.L. § 8-107(1)(a). It also is discriminatory "for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has . . . opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter." N.Y.C.H.R.L. § 8-107(7)(i). "The retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment . . . or in a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment . . . provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." N.Y.C.H.R.L. § 8-107(7).

An employer is liable for an employee's or agent's discrimination in three circumstances:

(1) the employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility; or

(2) the employer knew of the employee's or agent's discriminatory conduct, and