Laboy v. Office Equip. & Supply Corp.
[…] In his brief, however, Laboy's counsel provides no interest calculations other than for interest that accrued on Laboy's minimum wage and overtime claims (Laboy Br. at 4), even though no interest is awarded for those wages under the FLSA alongside liquidated damages (see page 30 n.19). The Court accordingly calculates prejudgment interest on Laboy's NYLL overtime claims that accrued between December 1, 2011 through April 29, 2012, and December 31, 2013 through December 15, 2014. (See pages 8-9 above.)

The statutory interest rate in New York of nine percent, C.P.L.R. § 5004, is applicable to Laboy's NYLL overtime claim. Because these damages accrued at different times, interest is calculated pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 5001(b) ("Where . . . damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.").