Laboy v. Office Equip. & Supply Corp.
[…] Nonetheless, the Court agrees with the rationale of Robledo v. No. 9 Parfume Leasehold, 2013 WL 1718917 at *8; Quintanilla v. Suffolk Paving Corp., No. CV 09-5331, 2011 WL 1323033 at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2011), R. & R. adopted, 2011 WL 1253248 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2011); and Figura v. N. Country Janitorial, Inc., 2016 WL 4705541 at *3. Each case determined that § 215(2)(b) is not a prerequisite to suit, citing Columbia Gas of N.Y., Inc. v. N.Y.S. Elec. & Gas Corp., 28 N.Y.2d 117, 129, 320 N.Y.S.2d 57, 66 (1971). In Columbia Gas, the Court of Appeals addressed N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(5), that states, in nearly identical language to § 215(2)(b): "At or before the commencement of any civil action by a party other than the attorney-general for a violation of this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney-general." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(5); see Columbia Gas of N.Y., Inc. v. N.Y.S. Elec. & Gas Corp., 33 A.D.2d 1057, 1058, 307 N.Y.S.2d 313, 316 (3d Dep't 1970). The Court of Appeals held: