Laboy v. Office Equip. & Supply Corp.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1: Compl. ¶¶ 89-91; see page 3 above.) The NYLL states that "[n]o employer or his or her agent . . . shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter . . . ." N.Y.L.L. § 215(1)(a). "[W]here the person or entity in violation is an employer," the Court may "order[] rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position with restoration of seniority or an award of front pay in lieu of reinstatement, and an award of lost compensation and damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees." N.Y.L.L. § 215(2)(a). "The court shall award liquidated damages to every employee aggrieved under this section, in addition to any other remedies permitted by this section" in an amount "not more than twenty thousand dollars." Id.