Laboy v. Office Equip. & Supply Corp.
[…] Nine percent of $5,210.07 equals $468.90 which, when divided by 365, results in an interest rate of approximately $1.28 per day.

G. Attorneys' Fees and Costs

Under the FLSA, NYLL and NYCHRL, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); N.Y. Labor Law § 663(1); N.Y.C.H.R.L. § 8-502(g); accord, e.g., Young v. Cooper Cameron Corp., 586 F.3d 201, 208 (2d Cir. 2009) ("The FLSA provides that a court 'shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.'"); Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 151 (2d Cir. 2008) ("In addition to providing for liquidated damages, the FLSA directs courts to award prevailing plaintiffs reasonable attorney's fees and costs."); Tate v. Levy Rest.