Vasquez v. Ranieri Cheese Corporation
[…] B. Liability of Particular Defendants

1. Ronconi

FLSA and New York law define an employer broadly for determining liability for claims of unpaid wages. See Falk v. Brennan, 414 U.S. 190, 195, 94 S. Ct. 427, 431 (1973); Brock v. Superior Care, 840 F.2d 1054, 1058 (2d Cir. 1988) (finding that FLSA's definition of employer "is necessarily a broad one in accordance with the remedial purposes of the Act"); Jin v. Pac. Buffet House, Inc., No. 06-cv-579, 2009 WL 2601995, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 2009) (scope of "employer" under New York law is similarly broad); see also 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (defining "employer" to include "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee"); N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 2(6), 651(6), 190(3).