Chan v. Triple 8 Palace, Inc.
[…] Similarly, New York law provides that "[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." N.Y. Labor Law § 196-d (emphasis added). The statute provides an exception for "sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee." Id.