Chan v. Triple 8 Palace, Inc.
[…] Though plaintiffs' allegation that the Triple 8 defendants shared in the tip pool appears both in their summary judgment papers (P. Mem. at 14, 47) and in the complaint (Complaint ¶ 62), defendants erroneously state in their brief that "there are no allegations" that Kwok Ming Chan shared in the tip pool. (Triple 8 Mem. at 22.)

Summary judgment on this issue is nevertheless not warranted, because it remains unclear to what extent the relevant statutes of limitations bar the conduct in question. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) ("Any action . . . to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages . . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. . . ."); New York Labor Law § 663(3) ("[A]n action to recover upon a liability imposed by this article must be commenced within six years.").