Chan v. Triple 8 Palace, Inc.
[…] Both federal and state law establish a maximum amount that employers relying on a "tip credit" may deduct from the hourly statutory minimum. Put differently, the law establishes a minimum amount that employers must pay tipped employees in regular hourly wages, regardless of how much employees make in tips. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); New York Labor Law § 652(4); New Silver Palace I, 246 F. Supp. 2d at 228; Davis v. B S, Inc., 38 F. Supp. 2d 707, 711 n. 4 (N.D. Ind. 1998). These requirements are not at issue here.

New York Labor Law § 196-d provides: No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to the checking of hats, coats or other apparel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter nor as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.

Not all supplemental payments for service, however, count as "tips" for purposes of the foregoing provisions.