Chan v. Triple 8 Palace, Inc.
[…] Not all supplemental payments for service, however, count as "tips" for purposes of the foregoing provisions. Most importantly for present purposes, the payment ordinarily must be an optional "gift or gratuity" in order to be legally considered a "tip" for purposes of the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 ("A tip is a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of some service performed for him. . . . Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer. . . ."). A similar understanding exists under New York law. See, e.g., Weinberg v. D-M Rest.