Chan v. Triple 8 Palace, Inc.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) ("Any action . . . to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages . . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. . . ."); New York Labor Law § 663(3) ("[A]n action to recover upon a liability imposed by this article must be commenced within six years."). Though the Triple 8 defendants do not press a statute of limitations defense in their summary judgment papers, the defendants have, according to plaintiffs' brief, consistently maintained throughout discovery that the statutes of limitations bar liability for pre-1997 conduct.