Olvera v. New Ko-Sushi
[…] N.Y. Labor L. § 652(1). It rose to $6.00 on January 1, 2005, $6.75 on January 1, 2006, and $7.15 on January 1, 2007. Id. As of January 25, 2009, the federal minimum wage was raised to $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C).

New York Labor Law also provides that if a plaintiff recovers for underpayment of wages, he or she may receive, in addition to actual damages, "an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due the employee . . . ." N.Y. Labor L. § 663(1); see also Lanzetta v. Florio's Enterprises, Inc., ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, 2011 WL 253961, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 25, 2011) (Chin, J.) (awarding liquidated damages to spread-of-hours damages). An employer's "good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law" constitutes an affirmative defense to liquidated damages. Id.