Kortner v. Martise
[…] These facts clearly distinguish this case from others in which conservators have brought an action on behalf of a conserved person. See, e.g., Pintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn. 412, 581 A.2d 1050 (1990) (action by conservator of estate to recover for personal injuries of conserved person); Luster v. Luster, 128 Conn.App. 259, 17 A.3d 1068 (2011) (cross complaint for dissolution of marriage by conservators of estate and person on behalf of conserved person with dementia, who was identified in complaint as incompetent).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 45a–650, as amended by Public Acts 2007, No. 07–116, § 16, provides in relevant part: “(k) A conserved person shall retain all rights and authority not expressly assigned to the conservator.
“( l ) The court shall assign to a conservator appointed under this section only the duties and authority that are the least restrictive means of intervention necessary to meet the needs of the conserved person. The court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that such duties and authority restrict the decision-making authority of the conserved person only to the extent necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the conserved person. Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.
“( m ) Nothing in this chapter shall impair, limit or diminish a conserved person's right to retain an attorney to represent such person or to seek redress of grievances in any court or administrative agency, including proceedings in the nature of habeas corpus arising out of any limitations imposed on the conserved person by court action taken under this chapter, chapter 319i, chapter 319j or section 45a–242. In any other proceeding in which the conservator has retained counsel for the conserved person, the conserved person may request the Court of Probate to direct the conservator to substitute an attorney chosen by the conserved person.” (Emphasis added.)
Even before the enactment of these provisions in 2007, there were some similar limitations.