Kortner v. Martise
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Even before the enactment of these provisions in 2007, there were some similar limitations. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 17a–541 (“No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and contract, except in accordance with due process of law, and unless such patient has been declared incapable pursuant to sections 45a–644 to 45a–662, inclusive. Any finding of incapability shall specifically state which civil or personal rights the patient is incapable of exercising.” [Emphasis added.] ).