Kortner v. Martise
[…] Dept. of Education, 303 Conn. 402, 411, 35 A.3d 188 (2012).

Even if we were to assume, arguendo, that the plaintiff did not have standing to bring the action when it was commenced in 2006, any jurisdictional defect was cured by her substitution as plaintiff in 2010 pursuant to § 52–109.

In 2010, after Kendall passed away and the plaintiff had been appointed administratrix of her estate, the plaintiff sought substitution pursuant to § 52–109. On April 23, 2010, the trial court granted substitution of the plaintiff as administratrix of Kendall's estate as the plaintiff in this matter.

Section 52–109 provides as follows: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.”

In DiLieto v.