Kortner v. Martise
[…] A conservator of the estate is appointed to “supervise the financial affairs of a person found to be incapable of managing his or her own affairs” or of a person who voluntarily requests the Probate Court to make such an appointment. General Statutes § 45a–644 (a).

A conservator of the person is appointed to “supervise the personal affairs of a person found to be incapable of caring for himself or herself” or of a person who voluntarily requests the Probate Court to make such an appointment. General Statutes § 45a–644 (b).

See footnote 12 of this opinion.

Section 45a–650(f)

provides in relevant part as follows: “(2) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for himself or herself, that the respondent cannot be cared for adequately without the appointment of a conservator and that the appointment of a conservator is the least restrictive means of intervention available to assist the respondent in caring for himself or herself, the court may appoint a conservator of his or her person after considering the factors set forth in subsection (g) of this section....” (Emphasis added.)

See footnote 12 of this opinion.

Section 45a–650 ( l ) provides as follows: “The court shall assign to a conservator appointed under this section only the duties and authority that are the least restrictive means of intervention necessary to meet the needs of the conserved person. The court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that such duties and authority restrict the decision-making authority of the conserved person only to the extent necessary to provide for the personal needs or property management of the conserved person. Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature's repeated use of the term “the least restrictive means possible” to define the duties assigned to the conservator indicates that the legislature intended for a conservatorship to be as limited in scope as possible.

Section 45a–656(b)