Kortner v. Martise
[…] Such personal needs and property management shall be provided in a manner appropriate to the conserved person. The court shall make a finding of the clear and convincing evidence that supports the need for each duty and authority assigned to the conservator.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature's repeated use of the term “the least restrictive means possible” to define the duties assigned to the conservator indicates that the legislature intended for a conservatorship to be as limited in scope as possible.

Section 45a–656(b)

proscribes the manner in which a conservator should carry out his or her role as conservator. Specifically, it provides as follows: “In carrying out the duties and authority assigned by the court, the conservator of the person shall exercise such duties and authority in a manner that is the least restrictive means of intervention and shall (1) assist the conserved person in removing obstacles to independence, (2) assist the conserved person in achieving self-reliance, (3) ascertain the conserved person's views, (4) make decisions in conformance with the conserved person's reasonable and informed expressed preferences, (5) make all reasonable efforts to ascertain the health care instructions and other wishes of the conserved person, and (6) make decisions in conformance with (A) the conserved person's expressed health care preferences, including health care instructions and other wishes, if any, described in section 19a–580e, or validly executed health care instructions described in section 19a–580g, or (B) a health care decision of a health care representative described in subsection (b) of section 19a–580e, except under a circumstance set forth in subsection (b) of section 19a–580e. The conservator shall afford the conserved person the opportunity to participate meaningfully in decision-making in accordance with the conserved person's abilities and shall delegate to the conserved person reasonable responsibility for decisions affecting such conserved person's well-being.” General Statutes § 45a–656 (b).

See footnote 12 of this opinion.