Kortner v. Martise
[…] Indeed, Kendall had ample opportunity in depositions, during examination by the defendant's expert and in her trial testimony to indicate that the action was contrary to her wishes. The totality of the evidence would suggest, to the contrary, that Kendall ratified the plaintiff's action. To entertain the possibility of dismissing the action to protect Kendall's right to bring an action in her own name under these circumstances would not only elevate form over substance, but would deprive Kendall of her day in court in light of her death following judgment. Cf. General Statutes § 52–123 (“[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court”). Therefore, while the Appellate Court addressed a closely related standing question in Kawecki v.