Kortner v. Martise
[…] General Statutes § 45a–644 (k). Reading these statutes together demonstrates that the legislature intended not only for a conservatorship to be as limited in scope as possible, but also that the conservatorship be carried out so as to maintain the most independence and self-determination for the conserved person. Indeed, § 45a–650 (k) explicitly provides that “[a] conserved person shall retain all rights and authority not expressly assigned to the conservator.” On the basis of the foregoing statutory scheme, which demonstrates that the legislature intended for conservatorships not only to be limited in scope but also not to unnecessarily restrict the independence of the person under the conservatorship, we conclude that the statutory scheme supports