Kortner v. Martise
[…] (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Greco v. United Technologies Corp., 277 Conn. 337, 347–48, 890 A.2d 1269 (2006).

As we explain subsequently in this opinion, the legislature has made significant changes to the statutes governing conservatorships since the events underlying the present appeal. See, e.g., Public Acts 2007, No. 07–116, § 16. We note that, to the extent that we examine the question of legislative intent in this opinion, we refer to the current revision of General Statutes §§ 45a–644, 45a–650 and 45a–656.

Under Connecticut's current statutory scheme, two types of conservatorships may be established. A conservator of the estate is appointed to “supervise the financial affairs of a person found to be incapable of managing his or her own affairs” or of a person who voluntarily requests the Probate Court to make such an appointment. General Statutes § 45a–644 (a).

A conservator of the person is appointed to “supervise the personal affairs of a person found to be incapable of caring for himself or herself” or of a person who voluntarily requests the Probate Court to make such an appointment. General Statutes § 45a–644 (b).

See footnote 12 of this opinion.

Section 45a–650(f)