Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] The plaintiff alleges that her attorney had not informed her of the discovery requests or the dismissal of her claim. Upon discovery of the dismissal, the plaintiff retained new counsel and filed a motion to vacate the dismissal and reopen her claim. The commissioner concluded that “ ‘justice and equity’ ” required the granting of the plaintiff's motion and her request for permission to bring an action against the state.

.General Statutes § 4–160 provides in relevant part: “(a) When the [commissioner] deems it just and equitable, the [commissioner] may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the [commissioner], presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable....”

The plaintiff thereupon filed the present action in the Superior Court. Thereafter, the state moved for summary judgment, arguing that the commissioner did not have statutory authority to vacate his prior dismissal of the plaintiff's claim.