Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] We conclude that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction and substantive authority to consider the plaintiff's motion to set aside. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

.General Statutes § 52–212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed....”

The record discloses the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff was born on April 30, 2005, in Charlotte Hungerford Hospital.