Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Because this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, our review is plenary. See, e.g., Considine v. Waterbury, 279 Conn. 830, 836, 905 A.2d 70 (2006). When construing a statute, “we are guided by well established principles regarding legislative intent. See Hicks v. State, 297 Conn. 798, 801, 1 A.3d 39 (2010) (setting forth process of ascertaining legislative intent pursuant to General Statutes § 1–2z).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Taylor v. Conservation Commission, 302 Conn. 60, 68, 24 A.3d 1199 (2011).

In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin our analysis by reviewing the text of General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(e), as amended by P.A. 09–44, which provides in relevant part: “ Whenever the ... [c]ommissioner deems it just and equitable, the ... [c]ommissioner may, at any time prior to the submission of a claim to the General Assembly pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4–159, vacate the decision made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and undertake such further proceedings in accordance with this chapter as the ... [c]ommissioner may, in his or her discretion, deem appropriate.” (Emphasis added.)