Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] We interpret § 4–158(e) to set forth an alternate vehicle for review by the commissioner, akin to a motion for reconsideration. Thus, § 4–158(e) provides an additional step in the overall process of a commissioner's decision on a claim and does not constitute a separate and distinct proceeding. Section 4–148(c), therefore, does not inherently conflict with the application of § 4–158(e). Indeed, even if there were a conflict, the specific statute, § 4–158, would control over the more general statute, § 4–148. In re Carlos D., 297 Conn. 16, 25, 997 A.2d 471 (2010).

We first review § 4–158(a) to determine the specific decisions the commissioner may vacate pursuant to § 4–158(e). General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(a), as amended by P.A. 09–44, expressly authorizes the commissioner to take the following actions: “(1) order that a claim be denied or dismissed, (2) order immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, (3) recommend to the General Assembly payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars, or (4) authorize a claimant to sue the state, as provided in section 4–160.” In authorizing the commissioner to “vacate the decision made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section,” General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(e), as amended by P.A. 09–44, does not provide any indication that the statute's application is limited to certain types of decisions under §