Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] .General Statutes § 4–159(a) provides in relevant part: “Not later than five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the [commissioner] shall submit to the General Assembly (1) all claims for which the [commissioner] recommended payment ... in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ... and (2) all claims for which a request for review has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 4–158....”

General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(b) provides: “Any person who has filed a claim for more than seven thousand five hundred dollars may request the General Assembly to review a decision of the [commissioner] (1) ordering the denial or dismissal of the claim pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, including denying or dismissing a claim that requests permission to sue the state, or (2) ordering immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section. A request for review shall be in writing and filed with the [o]ffice of the [commissioner] not later than twenty days after the date the person requesting such review receives a copy of the decision. The filing of a request for review shall automatically stay the decision of the [commissioner].”

On the other hand, the statutory scheme does not contemplate review by the General Assembly of certain other types of claims.