Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Section 4–159(a) requires review by the General Assembly when the commissioner recommends payment of a claim in an amount greater than $7500 and when a claimant has filed a request for review pursuant to § 4–158(b). In turn, under § 4–158(b), a claimant can file a request for review only if the claimant sought more than $7500 and the commissioner denied or dismissed the claim or ordered immediate payment of the claim in an amount less than $7500. Thus, the language in General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(e), as amended by P.A. 09–44, “prior to the submission of a claim to the General Assembly pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4–159,” precludes the commissioner from vacating a decision in three situations, namely: (1) when the commissioner recommends payment of a claim in an amount greater than $7500; (2) when the commissioner denies or dismisses a claim seeking more than $7500 and the claimant properly files a request for