Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Although P.A. 09–44 was enacted on May 20, 2009, and the plaintiff's claim was filed on or around April 28, 2006, the act provides that it applies to all “claims filed prior to, on or after” the date of enactment. P.A. 09–44, § 1. Neither party disputes that the act had retroactive effect in the present case.

.General Statutes § 4–148(c) provides that “[n]o claim cognizable by the [commissioner] shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 4–156, no claim once considered by the [commissioner], by the General Assembly or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner.” (Emphasis added.)


At first glance, this provision appears to conflict with the legislature's authorization of the commissioner to vacate a prior decision and thereupon to conduct further proceedings pursuant to § 4–158(e).