Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 4–160(a).

.General Statutes § 4–156 provides in relevant part: “Upon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the [commissioner] rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing....”

The state argues that the legislature intended to grant the commissioner the power to vacate a decision pursuant to § 4–158(e) only in cases in which a claimant has filed a request for review of the commissioner's decision under § 4–158(b). Because General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(b), as amended by P.A. 09–44, indicates that “[t]he filing of a request for review shall automatically stay the decision of the ... [c]ommissioner,” the state suggests that the ability to obtain a stay of the commissioner's decision when a claimant files a request for review indicates that the commissioner's decision is final in the absence of such a request and corresponding stay.