Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] The state objected on the following grounds: (1) the plaintiff's motion was not timely; (2) § 4–158(e), as amended, violated article first, § 1, of the constitution of Connecticut because it constituted an exclusive public emolument or privilege for the plaintiff; and (3) even if § 4–158(e) did not violate the constitution of Connecticut, it did not impact the trial court's prior decision.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(e), as amended by Public Acts 2009, No. 09–44, § 1, provides: “Whenever the [commissioner] deems it just and equitable, the [commissioner] may, at any time prior to the submission of a claim to the General Assembly pursuant to subsection (a) of section 4–159, vacate the decision made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and undertake such further proceedings in accordance with this chapter as the [commissioner] may, in his or her discretion, deem appropriate.”


Unless otherwise indicated, all references in this opinion to § 4–158(e) are to the 2007 revision of the statute, as amended by P.A. 09–44.

The trial court rejected these arguments and granted the motion to set aside.