Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Prior to submission to the General Assembly, the commissioner may vacate his earlier decision with respect to these three types of claims pursuant to § 4–158(e); however, once the commissioner submits the claim to the General Assembly, he is divested of this authority. In such a way, the statutory scheme avoids the potential for duplicative review and conflicting decisions by the commissioner and the General Assembly.

.General Statutes § 4–159(a) provides in relevant part: “Not later than five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the [commissioner] shall submit to the General Assembly (1) all claims for which the [commissioner] recommended payment ... in an amount exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars ... and (2) all claims for which a request for review has been filed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 4–158....”