Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] The issue of when a judgment sought to be set aside is “rendered or passed” under § 52–212a, triggering the start of the four month period, presents a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary. See Hicks v. State, supra, 297 Conn. at 800, 1 A.3d 39. Upon consideration of the plain language of § 52–212a, we agree with the plaintiff that the motion to set aside was timely.

Our analysis of the statute is guided by § 1–2z and principles of statutory construction. See id., at 801, 1 A.3d 39. Thus, we begin with the text of § 52–212a, which provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed....” This statutory limitation “operates as a constraint, not on the trial court's jurisdictional authority, but on its substantive authority to adjudicate the merits of the case before it.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rosado v.