Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., supra, 276 Conn. at 176 n. 11, 884 A.2d 981. Although the language of § 52–212a indicates that the four month period to open or to set aside a judgment is mandatory, it does not address the effect of motions, such as a motion to reargue, which, if granted, would render the underlying judgment ineffective. Thus, although the statute does not expressly provide that the filing of a motion that could change the underlying judgment suspends the four month period, neither does the statute preclude such an interpretation.

The first sentence of § 52–212a is nearly identical in language to Practice Book § 17–4(a). Practice Book § 17–4(a) provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent. The parties may waive the provisions of this subsection or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.” Because the statutory provisions and those of our rules of practice are, for present purposes, identical, we will refer hereafter only to § 52–212a.