Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 293 Conn. 382, 389, 978 A.2d 49 (2009); id., at 389–90, 978 A.2d 49 (“in order for a court to conclude that a statute waives sovereign immunity by force of necessary implication ... [i]t must, by logical necessity, be the only possible interpretation of the language” [emphasis in original] ).

Section 4–158(a) sets forth the permissible actions the commissioner may take in response to a claim. Under General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 4–158(e), as amended by P.A. 09–44, the commissioner may later vacate his decision to take one of the enumerated actions “at any time prior to the submission of a claim to the General Assembly” if the commissioner deems it “just and equitable....” The state argues that the trial court misread § 4–158(e) to provide that the commissioner retains authority over claims indefinitely, unless the claim has been submitted to the General Assembly.