Nelson v. Dettmer
[…] Previous decisions of this court have recognized the commissioner's broad latitude in exercising this discretion. See, e.g., Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 279–81, 684 A.2d 696 (1996). Similarly, General Statutes § 4–156 also empowers the commissioner with broad discretion, namely, to rehear a claim following his previous outright or recommended rejection of a claim “[u]pon the discovery of new evidence....”

See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 4–160(a).

.General Statutes § 4–156 provides in relevant part: “Upon the discovery of new evidence, any claimant aggrieved by an order of the [commissioner] rejecting or recommending the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, may apply for rehearing....”

The state argues that the legislature intended to grant the commissioner the power to vacate a decision pursuant to § 4–158(e) only in cases in which a claimant has filed a request for review of the commissioner's decision under § 4–158(b).