Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] In other words, the statutory language supports the conclusion that the state board may not authorize reconstitution until it has required the local board to undergo and complete the training described in § 10–223e (c)(2)(M).

Because it is necessary to our understanding of the training requirement, we also review § 10–223e (c).

Generally, § 10–223e (c) sets forth the state board's obligation to supervise low achieving schools or school districts, and provides the various mechanisms that the state board can use to improve the conditions of those schools and school districts. Section 10–223e (c)(1) uses strong, presumptively mandatory language in describing the role that the state board occupies with regard to low achieving schools and districts: “Any school or school district identified as in need of improvement ... shall be designated and listed as a low achieving school or school district and shall be subject to intensified supervision and direction by the State Board of Education.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10–223e (c)(1). The second part of subsection (c) lists thirteen separate actions, or any combination thereof, that the state board “shall” undertake “to improve student performance and remove the school or district from the list of schools or districts designated and listed as a low achieving school or district ... and to address other needs of the school or district....” General Statutes § 10–223e (c)(2).