Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Whether the unanimous vote of a local board of education seeking reconstitution could serve to obviate the training requirement—for example, as the equivalent of a board's resignation contingent on reconstitution and, therefore, not in violation of § 10–223e (h)—is a question not presented by this reservation. Accordingly, we do not address it.

General Statutes § 9–185 provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by special act or charter, (1) members of boards of assessment appeals, (2) selectmen, (3) town clerks, (4) town treasurers, (5) collectors of taxes, (6) constables, (7) registrars of voters, (8) subject to the provisions of subsection (h) of section 10–223e, members of boards of education, and (9) library directors shall be elected....” (Emphasis added.)

The case is remanded to the trial court with direction to order a special election for the local board pursuant to General Statutes § 9-164 (b).