Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] The public should not suffer due to the inaction of public officials.... This reasoning applies with equal force to the defense of implied waiver. Waiver is a concept which applies to an individual who freely waives his own rights and privileges.... The public interest may not be waived.” [Citations omitted.] ).

General Statutes § 10–219 provides: “If a vacancy occurs in the office of any member of the local board of education, unless otherwise provided by charter or special act, such vacancy shall be filled by the remaining members of said board until the next regular town election, at which election a successor shall be elected for the unexpired portion of the term, the official ballot specifying the vacancy to be filled.”

We believe that the training requirement in § 10–223e (h) embodies a public obligation that, through the act of the General Assembly, inures to the benefit of the citizens of Connecticut as a whole.