Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Nevertheless, the relevant statutes concerning the respective duties of the state board and local boards of education also demonstrate a clear policy of defining a supervisory role for the state board separate and distinct from local boards, which, by their very nature, are most responsive to the needs of the local school district and the will of the local population. For example, General Statutes § 10–220(a) provides in relevant part that “[e]ach local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools ... [and] implement the educational interests of the state,” and § 10–220(b) provides in relevant part that “[t]he board of education of each local or regional school district shall, with the participation of parents, students, school administrators, teachers, citizens, [and] local elected officials ... prepare a statement of educational goals for such local or regional school district....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10–220(b); see also General Statutes § 10–220(e) (“Each local and regional board of education shall establish a school district curriculum committee. The committee shall recommend, develop, review and approve all curricul[a] for the local or regional school district.”); General Statutes § 10–4g (a) (“[t]he State Board of Education shall develop and distribute to all local and regional boards of education a model program to encourage the participation of parents and the community in the local or regional educational system”); General Statutes § 10–4g (b)