Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] school district.”); General Statutes § 10–4g (a) (“[t]he State Board of Education shall develop and distribute to all local and regional boards of education a model program to encourage the participation of parents and the community in the local or regional educational system”); General Statutes § 10–4g (b) (“[t]he State Board of Education shall develop a program to encourage local and regional boards of education to develop and implement plans to involve parents of students in the educational process in that district and to increase community involvement in the schools”); General Statutes § 10–221(a) (“[local and regional] [b]oards of education shall prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools”); General Statutes § 10–221(b) (“each local and regional board of education shall develop, adopt and implement written policies concerning homework, attendance, promotion and retention”).

We also agree with Justice Harper's reasoning with regard to the importance of local control over education.