Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Rell, 295 Conn. 240, 314–15, 990 A.2d 206 (2010) (state has constitutional obligation to ensure that students receive suitable educational opportunities); Sheff v. O'Neill, 238 Conn. 1, 46, 678 A.2d 1267 (1996) (same); Horton v. Meskill, 172 Conn. 615, 649, 376 A.2d 359 (1977) (same); see also General Statutes § 10–4a (“the educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, the concern of the state that (1) each child shall have ... equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences”); General Statutes § 10–220(a) ( “[e]ach local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10–4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district”). As an agent of the state responsible for discharging the state's duty to furnish an education for the public that meets state constitutional and statutory requirements, a local board of education clearly has a duty to promote the interests of the schoolchildren.