Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] The committee shall recommend, develop, review and approve all curricul[a] for the local or regional school district.”); General Statutes § 10–4g (a) (“[t]he State Board of Education shall develop and distribute to all local and regional boards of education a model program to encourage the participation of parents and the community in the local or regional educational system”); General Statutes § 10–4g (b) (“[t]he State Board of Education shall develop a program to encourage local and regional boards of education to develop and implement plans to involve parents of students in the educational process in that district and to increase community involvement in the schools”); General Statutes § 10–221(a) (“[local and regional] [b]oards of education shall prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools”); General Statutes § 10–221(b) (“each local and regional board of education shall develop, adopt and implement