Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] John B. Orleans filed a brief for Bridgeport Education Fund, Inc., et al., as amici curiae.

ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, PALMER, ZARELLA, McLACHLAN, EVELEIGH and HARPER, Js.

ZARELLA, J.

The dispositive issue in this reservation is whether the state board of education (state board), violated General Statutes § 10–223e (h)

when it authorized the commissioner of education (commissioner) to reconstitute the board of education of the city of Bridgeport (local board).

General Statutes § 10–223e (h) provides: “The State Board of Education may authorize the Commissioner of Education to reconstitute a local or regional board of education pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section for a period of not more than five years. The board shall not grant such authority to the commissioner unless the board has required the local or regional board of education to complete the training described in subparagraph (M) of subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section. Upon such authorization by the board, the commissioner shall terminate the existing local or regional board of education and appoint the members of a new local or regional board of education for the school district. Such appointed members may include members of the board of education that was terminated. The terms of the members of the new board of education shall be three years. The Department of Education shall offer training to the members of the new board of education. The new board of education shall annually report to the commissioner regarding the district's progress toward meeting the benchmarks established by the State Board of Education pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and making adequate yearly progress, as defined in the state accountability plan prepared in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. If the district fails to show adequate improvement, as determined by the State Board of Education, after three years, the commissioner may reappoint the members of the new board of education or appoint new members to such board of education for terms of two years.”

This case involves three separate complaints in which the state board, various city and school officials of the city of Bridgeport, members of the reconstituted Bridgeport board and the state board of education are named as defendants.