Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Such a process would put members of a local board, the local electors of that board and the citizens of this state on notice that the state board is considering reconstitution. Thus, all of these parties would be aware of both the process and time frame in which reconstitution potentially could occur.

This notion is further supported by comparison to the state board's role in monitoring low achieving schools or school districts pursuant to § 10–223e (c). During the course of its monitoring, the state board is obligated to “provide notice to the local or regional board of education for each [low achieving] school or district of the school or district's progress toward meeting the benchmarks established by the State Board of Education pursuant to subsection (c) of [§ 10–223e].” General Statutes § 10–223e (d).