Pereira v. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Specifically, in the 2009–2010 school year, only 66.5 percent of students in the local school district in grades three through eight were proficient in mathematics and only 53.5 percent were proficient in reading, as measured by the Connecticut Mastery Test. Similarly, for the same period, only 32.3 percent of students in grade ten were proficient in mathematics and only 39.5 percent were proficient in reading, as measured by the Connecticut Academic Performance Test.

General Statutes § 10–223e (c)(1) provides in relevant part: “Any school or school district identified as in need of improvement pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and requiring corrective action pursuant to the requirements of the [federal] No Child Left Behind Act ... shall be designated and listed as a low achieving school or school district and shall be subject to intensified supervision and direction by the State Board of Education.”
General Statutes § 10–223e (a) provides in relevant part: “In conformance with the [federal] No Child Left Behind Act ... the Commissioner of Education shall prepare a state-wide education accountability plan, consistent with federal law and regulation. Such plan shall identify the schools and districts in need of improvement, require the development and implementation of improvement plans and utilize rewards and consequences.”

The record includes the transcript of the Bridgeport board's special meeting at which it voted on the resolution and the DVD of the state board meeting in which it addressed the issue of reconstitution.