Gross v. Rell
[…] Gross v. Rell, supra, 585 F.3d at 84. The plaintiff does not appear to dispute this conclusion, but disputes only that the judge was acting within its jurisdiction. Id. Although this court previously has not addressed this question, it is clear to us that the Court of Appeals properly concluded that a judge of the Probate Court is entitled to judicial immunity and “will be subject to liability only when he has acted in the clear absence of all jurisdiction.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–655 (a) provides: “A conservator of the estate appointed under section 45a–646, 45a–650 or 45a–654 shall, within two months after the date of his or her appointment, make and file in the Court of Probate, an inventory under penalty of false statement of the estate of his or her ward, with the properties thereof appraised or caused to be appraised, by such conservator, at fair market value as of the date of his or her appointment. Such inventory shall include the value of the ward's interest in all property in which the ward has a legal or equitable present interest, including, but not limited to, the ward's interest in any joint bank accounts or other jointly held property. The conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the ward and those members of the ward's family whom he or she has the legal duty to support and to pay the ward's debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the ward.”