Gross v. Rell
[…] It logically follows that conservators are not immune from claims by or on behalf of the conserved person for financial misfeasance or malfeasance. Limiting liability thusly is also consistent with the duties and responsibilities imposed on other fiduciaries appointed by the Probate Court similarly required to provide probate bonds, such as trustees, executors and administrators. See, e.g., General Statutes § 45a–289 (executors); General Statutes § 45a–164 (b) (in connection with sale or mortgage of real property of conserved person or minor, “[t]he court may empower the conservator, guardian, temporary administrator, administrator, executor or trustee to execute a conveyance of such property or to execute a note and a mortgage to secure such property upon giving a probate bond faithfully to administer and account for the proceeds of the sale or mortgage according to law”); General Statutes § 45a–326 (g) (The provision concerning the partition or sale of undivided interest in the decedent's estate provides in relevant part: “If the name or residence of any party entitled to share in the proceeds of property so sold is unknown to the court and cannot be