Gross v. Rell
[…] See Johnson's Appeal from Probate, supra, 71 Conn. at 598, 42 A. 662 (“under our law the custody of the ward ... is primarily intrusted to the Court of Probate”).

Our conclusion that both conservators of the estate and of the person may be held personally liable for actions that are not authorized or approved by the Probate Court is bolstered by General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–650 (g), which provides: “If the court appoints a conservator of the estate of the respondent, it shall require a probate bond. The court may, if it deems it necessary for the protection of the respondent, require a bond of any conservator of the person appointed under this section.” See also General Statutes § 45a–152 (governing procedure for bringing action against conservator).