Gross v. Rell
[…] As we recognized in Carrubba, however, the extent to which an attorney can maintain a normal client-lawyer relationship with a child is inherently curtailed, even when the child is unimpaired. That is not true for adults.

The different presumptions that apply to children and adults with impaired capacity are reflected by the relevant statutes. Section 46b–54 expressly provides that the trial court may appoint an attorney for the child if doing so is in the child's best interests. In addition, children do not have a right under § 46b–54 to representation in dissolution proceedings; rather, attorneys appointed pursuant to § 46b–54 serve at the discretion of the trial court. General Statutes § 46b–54 (a) ( “[t]he court may appoint counsel for any minor child or children” [emphasis added] ); Carrubba v. Moskowitz, supra, 274 Conn. at 544, 877 A.2d 773 (attorney appointed under § 46b–54 serves at discretion of court).