Gross v. Rell
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 45a–289 (executors); General Statutes § 45a–164 (b) (in connection with sale or mortgage of real property of conserved person or minor, “[t]he court may empower the conservator, guardian, temporary administrator, administrator, executor or trustee to execute a conveyance of such property or to execute a note and a mortgage to secure such property upon giving a probate bond faithfully to administer and account for the proceeds of the sale or mortgage according to law”); General Statutes § 45a–326 (g) (The provision concerning the partition or sale of undivided interest in the decedent's estate provides in relevant part: “If the name or residence of any party entitled to share in the proceeds of property so sold is unknown to the court and cannot be ascertained, it shall appoint a trustee for the share of such party. Such trustee shall give a probate bond and shall hold such share until demanded by the person or persons entitled thereto.”). While the majority concludes that the statutory scheme supports the proposition that conservators do not enjoy general immunity, I would assert that, if anything, it supports the opposite conclusion.