Gross v. Rell
[…] [The plaintiff] is not to bring any recording devices (visual and/or audio) into Grove Manor....’ ”

Grove Manor does not challenge the United States District Court's conclusion that nursing homes are not entitled to quasi-judicial immunity for discretionary acts that give rise to state tort claims and claims arising from alleged violations of the Connecticut Patients' Bill of Rights, General Statutes § 19a–550, and the Court of Appeals did not ask us to address this issue.

General Statutes § 45a–98 provides in relevant part: “(a) Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to ... (7) make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state.” This court previously has recognized, however, that “[t]he [P]robate [C]ourt is a court of limited jurisdiction and has only such powers as are given it by statute or are reasonably to be implied in order to carry out its statutory powers.” Prince v.