Gross v. Rell
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 542–43, 877 A.2d 773. We concluded that all three prongs of the test were satisfied, and centered the majority of our analysis on the first, functional prong of the test. An attorney for a minor child serves at the discretion of the court, and has an overarching duty to “assist the court in determining and serving the best interests of the child.” Id., at 546, 877 A.2d 773; see General Statutes § 46b–54 (c) (providing that attorney for minor child shall be heard on matters concerning child “so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child”). We viewed these two facts as pivotal in defining the function of an attorney for the minor child as most closely resembling that of a guardian ad litem. Carrubba v.