Gross v. Rell
[…] In addition, P.A. 07–116, § 16, now requires that conservators, in carrying out their duties, expressly are required to employ the least restrictive means necessary to meet the needs of the conserved person, who shall retain all rights and authority not expressly assigned to the conservator. General Statutes § 45a–650 (k) and (l).

One procedural safeguard merits closer scrutiny. I agree with the majority that in determining the limits of a conservator's immunity, we must look to the statutory provisions governing probate bonds. Specifically, General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–650 (g) provides: “If the court appoints a conservator of the estate of the respondent, it shall require a probate bond. The court may, if it deems it necessary for the protection of the respondent, require a bond of any conservator of the person appointed under this section.” This provision simultaneously protects the conserved person and suggests that a conservator's immunity cannot be unlimited. The statute defining the term “ ‘probate bond’ ” itself defines when the conservator may be liable.