Gross v. Rell
[…] Thus, as a general rule, attorneys for respondents and attorneys for conservatees are not ethically permitted, much less required, to make decisions on the basis of their personal judgment regarding a respondent's or a conservatee's best interests, although they may be required to do so in an exceptional case. These ethical principles clearly would apply to an attorney personally retained by a respondent or conservatee to represent him or her in conservatorship proceedings at his or her own expense; see General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–649 (b)(2) (“the respondent has a right to be present at the hearing and has a right to be represented by an attorney at his or her own expense”); and nothing in the language of § 45a–649 (b) suggests that an attorney appointed by the Probate Court pursuant to the statute would have a different role.