Gross v. Rell
[…] See also Murphy v. Wakelee, 247 Conn. 396, 406, 721 A.2d 1181 (1998) (“[t]he [Probate Court] and not the conservator, is primarily entrusted with the care and management of the ward's estate, and, in many respects, the conservator is but the agent of the court” [emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted] ); Marcus' Appeal from Probate, 199 Conn. 524, 529, 509 A.2d 1 (1986) (same).

General Statutes § 45a–202 (a) provides: “Any person, acting as a fiduciary as defined by section 45a–199 or in any other fiduciary capacity, who in good faith makes payments or delivers property or estate pursuant to the order of the court of probate having jurisdiction before an appeal has been taken from such order, shall not be liable for the money so paid, or the property so delivered, even if the order under which such payment or delivery has been made is later reversed, vacated or set aside.”

Although Zanoni was based purely on principles of agency, we conclude that principles of quasi-judicial immunity require the same result.