Gross v. Rell
[…] In contrast, § 45a–649 (b) does not refer to the best interests of the respondent or conservatee, and an attorney appointed pursuant to the statute does not serve at the discretion of the Probate Court. Rather, respondents in conservatorship proceedings have the right to be represented by an attorney, which supports the conclusion that the purpose of appointing an attorney is to provide the client with an independent, zealous advocate, rather than to provide the Probate Court with objective guidance. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–649 (b)(2) ( “[T]he respondent ... has a right to be represented by an attorney.... If the respondent is unable to request or obtain counsel for any reason, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent....” [Emphasis added.] ). Accordingly, our conclusion in the present case that attorneys for respondents and conservatees are not entitled to quasi-judicial immunity is not inconsistent with Carrubba.

Newman also relies on Lesnewski v.