Gross v. Rell
[…] The court may, if it deems it necessary for the protection of the respondent, require a bond of any conservator of the person appointed under this section.” This provision simultaneously protects the conserved person and suggests that a conservator's immunity cannot be unlimited. The statute defining the term “ ‘probate bond’ ” itself defines when the conservator may be liable. A probate bond is defined by General Statutes § 45a–139 as follows: “(a) As used in this title, except as otherwise provided, ‘bond’ or ‘probate bond’ means a bond with security given to secure the faithful performance by an appointed fiduciary of the duties of the fiduciary's trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into the fiduciary's hands, as fiduciary, according to law. (b) Except as otherwise provided, every bond or probate bond shall be payable to the state, shall be conditioned for the faithful performance by the principal in the bond of the duties of the principal's trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into the principal's hands, as fiduciary, according to law, and shall be in such amount and with such security as shall be required by the judge of probate having jurisdiction pursuant to rules prescribed by the Supreme Court....” The plain import of this statute is to provide security for “faithful performance” of the fiduciary duties of trust and administration of all moneys and property of the conserved person coming into the conservator's hands.