Gross v. Rell
[…] General Statutes § 51–199b (d) provides: “The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by the highest court of another state or of a tribe, if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”

The fact that the regrettable wrong which the named plaintiff, Daniel Gross, allegedly suffered is so rare as to be almost unique is, of itself, evidence that the system was not reasonably broken.