Gross v. Rell
[…] Although, in light of this new statutory provision, a nursing home may decide to refuse to admit a conservatee in the absence of proof that the conservator has obtained the permission of the Probate Court, nothing in the statute suggests that the Probate Court may direct orders at a long-term care facility.
We recognize that General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–649 (a)(2) provides that, upon an application for an involuntary conservatorship, “[t]he [Probate] [C]ourt shall order such notice as it directs to the following ... (G) the person in charge of the hospital, nursing home or some other institution, if the respondent is in a hospital, nursing home or some other institution.” In addition, the statute refers to the persons who receive such notice as “parties.” General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–649 (a) (“the court shall issue a citation to the following enumerated parties”).