Gross v. Rell
[…] It does not follow from the fact that the legislature has provided new additional rights to respondents and conservatees, however, that the legislature previously intended that a court-appointed attorney would not act primarily as a zealous advocate for their clients' expressed wishes, but would assist the Probate Court in determining the clients' best interests. Accordingly, we reject this claim.

See, e.g., Public Acts 2007, No. 07–116, § 15(c), codified at General Statutes § 45a–649a (c) (“the attorney for the conserved person shall assist in the filing and commencing of an appeal to the Superior Court”).

For all of the foregoing reasons, we also reject Newman's claim that, even if attorneys for respondents and conservatees are not entitled to absolute quasi-judicial immunity, they are entitled to qualified immunity.

III