Gross v. Rell
[…] Moreover, there is no inherent conflict between the conservatee and the conservator. Although an involuntary conservatee might be hostile toward the Probate Court, it does not necessarily follow that he or she would be hostile toward the court-appointed conservator, who could well be a family member or friend. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 45a–650 (e) (“[t]he respondent may ... nominate a conservator who shall be appointed unless the court finds the appointment of the nominee is not in the best interests of the respondent”). Accordingly, we reject this claim.