Klaes v. Jamestown Bd. of Pub. Utils.
[…] Moreover, as indicated above, an employee's failure to take advantage of the process offered does not support a federal claim for deprivation of due process. Finally, the amended complaint fails to allege that Plaintiff was denied process pursuant to Article 78 of the New York Civil Procedure Law and Rules.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants "deprived him of his property by refusing to rescind [Plaintiff's] suspension without pay". Section 75 provides that "[p]ending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days." Nabors v. Town of Somers, 72 A.D.3d 769 (2d. Dept. 2010).