MARY JO C. v. N.Y. STATE LOCAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Castellano, 946 F.Supp. at 254 (internal quotations, alterations and citations omitted); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) ("A public entity shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when * * * necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless [it] can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program or activity."); 28 C.F.R. § 41.53 ("A [public entity] shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless [it] can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program.")