MARY JO C. v. N.Y. STATE LOCAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Section 605 of the NYRSSL, pursuant to which plaintiff filed her application for disability retirement benefits, provides, in relevant part, that "[a]t the time of the filing of an application * * *, the member must: 1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and 2. The application must be filed * * * (b) within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll * * *." N.Y. Ret. and Soc. Sec. Law § 605(b). New York courts have interpreted a similar requirement in Section 62 of the NYRSSL to constitute "a condition precedent to the ripening of any rights" or entitlement to disability benefits,see Banks v.