BROWN v. RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF SUNY
[…] There is no dispute that the pictures were posted well after Plaintiff's employment had ended. Therefore, Title VII, the ADA, and the ADEA, which address discrimination with regard to the terms and conditions of employment, offer her no relief. The picture posting claims are dismissed.

c. NYSDHR Claims

To the extent that Plaintiff asserts claims under the New York State Human Rights Law ("NYSHRL") based upon conduct complained of to the New York Division of Human Rights, those claims are barred by the NYSHRL's election of remedies provision contained at N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). This provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder." N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). "[N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9)] deprives federal courts of subject matter jurisdiction where a plaintiff previously elected to proceed in an administrative forum." Chudnovsky v. Prudential Sec., Inc., 2000 WL 1576876, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2000).