Easterling v. U.S. Bank
[…] Dedina, 658 S.W.2d 293, 295 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1983, writ dism'd). Texas law defines a "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(21); SMS Fin. Liab. Co. v. ABCO Homes, Inc., 167 F.3d 235, 238 (5th Cir. 1999). "A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation." Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309 (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201 cmt. 1). Negotiation is the "transfer of possession . . . of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(a); SMS Fin., 167 F.3d at 238. "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(b); Jernigan v. Bank One, Tex., N.A., 803 S.W.2d 774, 776 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no writ). The indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on a paper affixed to the instrument. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.204.