Easterling v. U.S. Bank
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(b); Jernigan v. Bank One, Tex., N.A., 803 S.W.2d 774, 776 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no writ). The indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on a paper affixed to the instrument. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.204.

If the holder of the instrument indorses it and identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable in the indorsement, the instrument may only be negotiated thereafter by that named person's indorsement. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.205(a). This is known as a "special indorsement." Id. If, on the other hand, the holder of the instrument does not identify a person to whom the indorsement makes the instrument payable, the instrument is indorsed in blank. Id. § 3.205(b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." Id. In sum, the party claiming it is the holder of the instrument that it seeks to enforce must prove both its possession of the instrument and that "the instrument must be drawn, issued, or indorsed (1) to him, (2) to his order, (3) to bearer, or (4) in blank." SRSB-IV, Ltd. v. Cont'l Sav.