Franklin v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] B. HUD Regulations

Defendant next argues that even if the deed of trust incorporated the HUD regulations at issue, Plaintiff cannot establish a violation. (Mot. Br. at 14-16.) The complaint alleges that Defendant violated HUD regulations by failing to: (1) conduct, or make a reasonable effort to arrange, a face-to-face meeting with her prior to foreclosure as required by 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b); (2) accept $8,000 partial payments as required by 24 C.F.R. § 203.556(b); and (3) inform her of other available assistance as required by 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(e)(2), or conduct a loss mitigation evaluation prior to foreclosure as required by 24 C.F.R. §§ 203.605 and 203.501. (Compl. at 6.)

1. Face-to-Face Meeting

The HUD regulations require a lender to "have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). A face-to-face interview is not required, however, if, among other things, "[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either. . ." Id., § 203.604(c).