Sanghera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Pl.'s Resp. 32. As discussed supra in Part III, Section A, Subsection 1, Plaintiffs have failed to provide sufficient summary judgment evidence that they did not receive proper notice. Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to show that the Defendants threatened to foreclose without proper authority under the law. Accordingly, the Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs' claim for violation of § 392.301(a)(8) under the DCPA is GRANTED.

2. Subsection 392.303(a)(2)

Subsection 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2) (emphasis added). Without providing any explanation, Plaintiffs argue they have unlawfully incurred late fees and other charges, as evidenced by what appear to be three accounting invoices.