Haskins v. Moynihan
[…] Several of Plaintiffs' arguments appear to allege that Defendants have failed to produce the original note securing Plaintiffs' mortgage. Another Division of this Court, however, has already rejected this "show me the note" argument. See Mansour v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp., 618 F. Supp.2d 1178, 1181 (D. Ariz. 2009) (holding that Arizona law "do[es] not require presentation of the original note before commencing foreclosure proceedings"). Relying on Arizona Revised Statute § 47-3301, the Mansour court held, "The UCC pertaining to negotiable instruments, as codified in Arizona at title 47, chapter 3, provides that 'persons entitled to enforce an instrument [include] the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder[,] or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 47-3309.'" Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The Court agrees with Mansour's analysis. Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiffs contend that Defendants are required to produce the original note to foreclose on their property, that claim fails.