KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] After the plan is so approved, the commissioner under § 8-195 is authorized to make development grants to effectuate the goals of the plan. In this case, the state has contributed the great bulk of the monies to accomplish the development plan which would in itself give it a large measure of control through the DECD commissioner over NLDC operations. All aspects of this plan, including the exercise of eminent domain power, would not go forward at all without the provision and assurance of state funding.

In this regard, § 8-193 (a) is worth attention, it underlines state agency control and explains, perhaps, why the city need not be a signatory to any final development agreement from a constitutional point of view. That statutory subsection reads: "The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body, and of the commissioner, if any grants were made by the state under § 8-190 or § 8-195 for such development project, and in the name of such municipality transfer by sale or lease at fair market value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property in the project area to any person, in accordance with the project plan and such disposition plans as may have been approved by the commissioner."