KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] The state's involvement in the statutory scheme and its formal and informal control of the operations of the NLDC is again revealed if we closely examine another of the plaintiffs' arguments meant to show that the NLDC acts on its own without any real control in important matters by the city council. Under § 8-200 (a), the NLDC can modify the development plan, but where the modification "will substantially change the development plan as previously approved, the modification must be approved in the same manner as the development plan." The plaintiffs point out that in trying to make his determination on the issue of whether certain changes were substantial, the attorney for the NLDC did not go to the city, but contacted the DECD which sent him certain guidelines as to the major-minor change distinction.