KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Interestingly, in 1975 an amendment to the act deleted the initial requirement that the municipalities jointly initiating the project be contiguous (see history of § 8-196). If towns engaged in joint development project need not be contiguous how could the parcel being developed be contiguous to both municipalities?

Also, if joint development projects by more than one municipality are the only type of project contemplated by Chapter 132 the language and purport of subsection (k) of § 8-189 is somewhat odd. Again, that subsection indicates a development agency of a municipality may initiate a project plan which shall include among other things "a statement of the number of jobs which the development agency anticipates would be created by the project and the number and types of existing housing units in the municipality in which the project would be located, and in contiguous municipalities, which would be available to employees filling such jobs." (Emphasis added.) In a joint project why would one town provide this information to the contiguous town with which it is engaged on the development plan? And why put in the underlined language at all if it was assumed the statute applied only to development projects by contiguous towns?