KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] The defendants first argue and the court agrees that NLDC has that power under Chapter 132. Parcel 4A is within the project area and § 8-193 (b) states a development agency shall use all powers necessary or convenient to undertake and carry out development plans and development projects including the power to . . . install, construct or reconstruct streets . . . necessary for carrying out the objectives of the development project." Section 8-189 requires the project plan to include "a description of the types and locations of present and proposed streets, sidewalks, . . . and the types and locations of other proposed site improvements." The project plan then must be approved by the city council and the DECD. And under Chapter 132, a municipality can issue bonds (§ 8-192) to advance the development project and toward that end also receive planning and development grants from the state (§ 8-190, § 8-195).