KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] 2.

The plaintiffs also argue that the takings here were arbitrary and unreasonable and therefore not reflective of seizure for public use for another reason related to the unbridled power of the NLDC in administering this plan. The plaintiffs point to the fact that changes were made to the MDP without city approval. The plaintiffs focus on the fact that the city council has apparently left it up to the NLDC to decide what changes to the plan are minor and what changes are substantial or major. If a change is substantial under § 8-200 (a), the development agency cannot modify the plan but the "modification must be approved in the same manner as the development plan." Insofar as some of the objections raised by the plaintiffs are dealt with in the earlier discussion on delegation to the NLDC, the court would refer to that discussion.