KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] The intent of Chapter 132 would be crippled if government intervention would only be feasible if immediate project development is possible — economically distressed communities are the very ones where, despite state intervention, project accomplishment might be difficult. Yet the case is most appealing for defining pure economic development as a public use when directed toward such communities.

In fact, the legislature was concerned with the time within which projects ought to be developed under project plans. Section 8-200 (b) says:

"(b) If after three years from the date of approval of the development plan the development agency has been unable to transfer by sale or lease at fair market value or fair rental value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property acquired in the project area to any person in accordance with the project plan, and no grant has been made for such project pursuant to section 8-195, the municipality may, by vote of its legislative body, abandon the project plan and such real property may be conveyed free of any restriction, obligation or procedure imposed by the plan but shall be subject to all other local and state laws, ordinances or regulations.

Section 8-195 refers to development grants from the DECD commissioner. Three years have not passed from the approval of the MDP; in any event the municipality could not terminate the project even after three years due to the state grants made in this case.