KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Also, § 13a-63 where the town refuses to lay out or alter a highway an action can be brought to superior court which can appoint a committee to determine the merits and report its finding to the court. The committee itself can survey and lay out the alteration if it finds it would be a public convenience and estimate damages and benefits caused by its actions.

These statutes make no sense unless the municipality in the first instance does not have the power to not only lay out streets, but alter them and widen them. In fact, as the defendant city points out, § 7-148 (c)(6)(C)(i) states that: "Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities . . . (i) Lay out construct, reconstruct, alter, . . . streets, alleys, highways, boulevards . . . sidewalks, curbs, gutters, public walks and parkways."