KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] The court cannot say that under the circumstances of this case that the planned development of parcel 3 is too speculative given the purpose of the MDP — economic development of an economically distressed community. Local and state authorities have contributed great amounts of time and monies to prepare this area, including parcel 3, as a springboard for economic activity. Section 8-186 of Chapter 132 contemplates government intervention where "improvement often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost." The intent of Chapter 132 would be crippled if government intervention would only be feasible if immediate project development is possible — economically distressed communities are the very ones where, despite state intervention, project accomplishment might be difficult.