KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] If vacated commercial plants were the only "structures" contemplated on Chapter 132 project areas, why was it necessary to include "structures" in the definition of "real property" in subsection (9) of § 8-187? The apparent reason was that a variety of different structures were envisaged as existing in these project areas, not just vacant commercial plants.

There are other statutory sections of Chapter 132 which make the plaintiffs' narrow reading difficult to accept if the statutory language is to be given meaning. Subsection (c) of § 8-195 states the commissioner of economic development "is authorized to make special development grants to municipalities . . . for the purpose of assisting industrial and business firms to locate or expand within development projects and which, upon such location or expansion would result in a significant increase in employment or municipal real estate tax revenue to the municipality within which such redevelopment project is located." (Emphasis added.) This language assumes the existence of businesses on project area land prior to development area designation — they are to be "expanded."