KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Then the question must be asked whether, despite that statement of purpose, the structure and wording of the act make clear that the purported public purpose is only an incidental factor to the operation of the act with private business being the primary beneficiary of legislative activity.

The public use objectives of Chapter 132 and what the legislature hoped to achieve through the creation of municipal development plans which would sometime require the use of eminent domain and lead to the placement and growth of private industry in project areas is set forth in § 8-186 of the chapter.

Section 8-186 indicates that the motivating force of the legislation lies in the recognition that the state's economic welfare "depends on the continued growth of industry and business within the state." It goes on to state that the acquisitions and improvements in project areas "often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost."