KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Now the court will review state interaction with the NLDC as set forth in the statute and how the state agency monitors and controls NLDC actions. The court will then somewhat repetitively relate this to traditional agency law and finally discuss the claim of unconstitutional delegation of eminent domain power.

The court will now again refer to the statutory language of Chapter 132 for evidence of continued state involvement. Accomplishment of the development plan envisages the possible need to use eminent domain power. And any such plan under § 8-189 must be prepared in accordance with the regulations of the DECD commissioner who is authorized to make planning grants to help prepare the plan under § 8-190. The commissioner under the same statute "may consult with and advise any development agency in the preparation of a plan for a development project" — a process which occurred here. Under § 8-191, not only must the municipality's legislative body approve the final development plan, but so must the DECD commissioner.