KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] Bond issues may be necessary to advance development projects of this type. It is unclear from the record whether the city has actually issued bonds but the ability to do so in conjunction with a development plan remains an option under the statutory scheme. Section 8-192 states that: "For the purpose of carrying out or administering a development plan or other function authorized under (Chapter 132), a municipality, acting by and through its development agency is authorized . . . (to issue bonds)." But such a bond issue must be authorized by the municipality's legislative body. The Connecticut Development Authority may issue and administer bonds for the purpose of carrying out or administering a specified development plan authorized under this chapter" (i.e.