KELO v. CITY OF NEW LONDON
[…] The court would make one final observation. Section 48-6 (a) of the General Statutes permits a municipality "in accordance with its charter or general statutes" to acquire property by eminent domain. Section 8-193 (a) provides a mechanism to do that pursuant to Chapter 132. It is clear that under that chapter any development agency "shall exercise its powers in the name of the municipality" and title to land or property taken under a development plan "shall be solely in the name of the municipality." § 8-199. But it is evident that under § 8-193 that the development agency, although it must get the general approval to use the power of eminent domain actually is the entity that does the taking — the statute says: "The development agency may. . . . acquire by eminent domain real property located within the project area."

In effect, then the sections of the city charter §§ 96-102 do not even apply to a Chapter 132 taking since § 97 envisages a taking by the city itself, not some delegated entity.