Milford v. So. Cent. CT Reg. Council
[…] Aggrievement as a Member of the Regional Planning Council

Milford claims that its standing proceeds from its legal interest as a member of the Regional Planning Council to have the council as a whole act in conformity with the applicable statutes. In oral argument it asserted that the Council has a fiduciary duty toward its members. No such relationship is defined in the statutes authorizing and defining the powers of regional planning councils. Section 8-31a, which provides for the formation of regional planning agencies, describes a process by which towns in each of the regions defined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management join as members. This statute provides that "[e]ach town, city or borough within such region . . . shall be entitled to two representatives on such agency and shall be entitled to additional representation on such agency at the ratio of one representative for each fifty thousand of population or fraction thereof over and above a population of twenty-five thousand as determined by the last-completed federal census." None of the provisions within any of the sections of Chapter 127a describes any duties of the council to individual members.