Milford v. So. Cent. CT Reg. Council
[…] Gen. Stat. § 8-31a. Such regional planning agencies are authorized to "make a plan or development' for its area of operation, showing its recommendations for the general use of the area including land use, housing, principal highways and freeways, bridges, airports, parks, playgrounds, recreational areas, schools, public institutions, public utilities and such other matters as, in the opinion of the agency, will be beneficial to the area." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-35a. Section 8-35a requires that this regional master plan shall be developed "based on studies of physical, social, economic and governmental conditions and trends," "shall be designed to promote abatement of the pollution of the waters and air of the region," and, if contiguous to Long Island Sound, "shall be designed to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris" in the Sound. The regional planning agency is required by the same statute to hold a public hearing before adopting a regional development plan.