Milford v. So. Cent. CT Reg. Council
[…] Gen. Stats. §§ 8-186 through 8-191 require a municipality seeking to develop "unified land and water areas"and "vacated commercial plants" for any projects to be developed with public funding to present a plan for the project that addresses each of the factors that the Regional Planning Commission must address in formulating its overall plan for development for the region. Those factors, set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-35a, are not incorporated by reference into the statutes that define the process for a muncipality to pursue a development project with public funds, §§ 8-186 through 8-191. Section 8-191(a)(1) provides that the task of the regional planning agency is simply to "find that such plan is in accord with the plan of development for such region." Nothing in this or any other statute requires that the regional planning agency review a municipality's project plan for compliance with other criteria.