Milford v. So. Cent. CT Reg. Council
[…] An entirely separate Chapter of the General Statutes provides that municipalities may lend funds to businesses and industries within a project area to meet planning objectives that are deemed public uses eligible for issuance of public bonds. This Chapter, Chapter 132, which is titled "Municipal Development Projects," sets forth the procedure by which a municipality may propose such a project to the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development for review. Conn. Gen. Stat § 8-189 sets forth the required contents of the proposal to the Commissioner. One of the required items is a finding "that the plan is in accordance with the plan of development for the municipality adopted by its planning commission and the plan of development of the regional planning agency, if any, for the region within which the municipality is located." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-189(1).

Conn. Gen.