Friends of Hillhouse Av. v. Yale Univers.
[…] "A prohibitory injunction is an order of the court restraining a party from the commission of an act. A mandatory injunction, on the other hand, is an court order commanding a party to perform an act. . . ." Tomasso Bros., Inc. v. October Twenty-Four, Inc., supra, 230 Conn. 652.

Alternatively, the plaintiff asserts that the stipulation should continue pursuant to General Statutes § 52-476. General Statutes § 52-476 provides in pertinent part: "When atemporary injunction has been granted and upon final hearing judgment has been rendered adverse to its continuance, either party may apply to the court rendering the judgment, representing that he intends to appeal the case to the court having jurisdiction and praying that the temporary injunction may be continued until the final decision therein . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff never received a court ruling concerning its original plea for a temporary injunction and agreed to in lieu of the temporary injunction, a full trial on merits.