Matter of N.Y. City H. Authority v. Muller
[…] It is granted the power of eminent domain, to be exercised as provided, and it is exempted from the payment of certain taxes and fees. In enacting the statute, the Legislature, after thorough investigation, made certain findings of fact, upon the basis of which it determined and declared the necessity in the public interest of the provisions enacted and that the objects thereof were "public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired." (§ 61.) The facts found were that "in certain areas of cities of the state there exist unsanitary or substandard housing conditions owing to over-crowding and concentration of population, improper planning, excessive land coverage, lack of proper light, air and space, unsanitary design and arrangement, or lack of proper sanitary facilities; that there is not an adequate supply of decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income; that these conditions cause an increase and spread of disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety, morals, welfare, and comfort of the citizens of the state, and impair economic values; that these conditions cannot be remedied by the ordinary operation of private enterprise."

It is true that the legislative findings and the determination of public use are not conclusive on the courts. ( Pocantico Water Works Co. v.