Juma Tech. Corp. v. Servidio
[…] (Davis Affirm. Ex. C at 2.) The pleadings were mailed to Thomson at that address the next day. (Id.)

In an affidavit in support of dismissal, Thomson denies ever personally receiving the summons and amended complaint. (Thomson Affirm. ¶ 2.) He avers that he was never an employee of Nectar Holdings, that he never worked at 366 N. Broadway, Suite 201 in Jericho, and that he never received any mail at that address. (Id. ¶¶ 3-4.)

b. VCAF

CPLR 310-a(a) provides that "personal service upon . . . a foreign limited partnership shall be made by delivering a copy personally to any managing or general agent or general partner of the limited partnership in this state . . . ." As an alternative, personal service may be made under Partnership Law § 121-109.

Partnership Law § 121-109 (b) prescribes a two-step process for personal service upon a foreign limited partnership not authorized to conduct business in New York.