Juma Tech. Corp. v. Servidio
[…] Partnership Law § 121-109 (b) prescribes a two-step process for personal service upon a foreign limited partnership not authorized to conduct business in New York. First, service may be made by personally delivering process to the Secretary of State. Second, service must be made by personally delivering process "without this state to such foreign limited partnership by a person and in the manner authorized to serve process by law of the jurisdiction in which service is made," Partnership Law § 121-109 (b)(1), or by sending process to the "foreign limited partnership by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state . . . . " Partnership Law § 121-109 (b)(2). Service is complete within 10 days of filing an affidavit of compliance with the court. Partnership Law § 121-109 (b)(3) & (4).

VCAF was served by delivery of the summons and amended complaint to the Secretary of State on April 2, 2018. (Davis Affirm.