Genting N.Y., LLC v. N.Y.C. Envtl. Control Bd.
[…] The 15–day period in this case expired on September 15, 2015, prior to the date the Supreme Court signed the second order to show cause. The petitioner opposed the cross motion and argued that it complied with CPLR 403(d), which provides that in a special proceeding "the court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein." The court granted the cross motion on the ground that the petitioner failed to comply with CPLR 306–b, and dismissed the amended petition for lack of personal jurisdiction. The petitioner appeals, and we affirm.

Contrary to the petitioner's contention, the fact that CPLR 403(d) permits a court to grant an order to show cause to be served "in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein" does not abrogate the jurisdictional time limit established by CPLR 306–b, and the Supreme Court properly granted the respondents' cross motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) to dismiss the amended petition for lack of personal jurisdiction based upon the petitioner's failure to comply with CPLR