Sensoria, LLC v. Kaweske
[…] Transpolymer Indus. Inc. v. Chapel Main Corp., 582 A.2d 936 (Del. 1990) (dismissing a void corporation's appeal because it is inoperative, has ceased to exist, and has lost any standing to appeal and be heard, even if represented by counsel). The Kaweske Defendants argue that if Clover Top Holdings, Inc. itself is unable to bring this lawsuit to seek redress for harm done to it, then Sensoria is unable to do so on its behalf.

Sensoria seeks the benefit of another statute to preserve Clover Top Holdings, Inc.'s ability to pursue legal action. Sensoria relies on 8 Del. Code § 278 which gives "[a]ll corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved" three years "from such expiration or dissolution" during which they may take certain actions such as "for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits" or to wind down their affairs and close their business, "but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was