Zomongo.TV U.S., Inc. v. Capital Advance Servs.
[…] Gleason, ___A.D.3d___, 192 N.Y.S.3d 692 [2d Dept., 2023]). Thus, the party must demonstrate that the court overlooked some point of law or fact and consequently made a decision in error.

First, there is no merit to the argument that only dissolved corporations are allowed a three year winding-up period but that corporations where their charter has been revoked are denied a winding-up period. The relevant statute that governs the three year winding-up period is 8 Delaware Corporations Law §278 entitled "Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs" (id). It states that "all corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term Of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution... "(id). In First Staffing Plus Inc., v. Montgomery Mutual Insurance Company, 2005 WL 2173993 [Court of Chancery of Delaware 2005] the court clearly held that a void corporation maintains standing to pursue claims during a winding-up period. Moreover, in Carolyn S. Storey Inc., v.