Jones v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 5.)

The publicly filed records demonstrate that notice of the original date of sale scheduled for March 21, 2013, was posted as required by law. (Pl.'s Compl. Ex. M, Sheriff's Deed.) Indeed, Plaintiff acknowledges that this occurred. (Pl.'s Resp. 4.) However, the sale ultimately was adjourned to August 15, 2013. (Compl. Ex. M, Sheriff's Deed.) A fact which Plaintiff also acknowledges. (Pl.'s Resp. 4.) Adjournments of foreclosures by advertisement are governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3220, which provides:

Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of
sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.
"'Thus, under Michigan law, an adjournment of one week or less is valid if notice of the adjournment is posted before or at the time of the sale and at the place where the sale is to be made.