Jones v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] H. Counts IX and X - Intentional and Constructive Fraud

Michigan's statute of frauds, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132, requires that any agreement by a financial institution to modify a loan agreement or forbear from proceeding with their foreclosure rights must be in writing and signed by an authorized agent of the financial institution. Section 566.132 provides in relevant part:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:



(a) A promise of commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.



(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.



(c) A promise of commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132.

This statutory provision has been strictly enforced to bar any type of claim against a financial institution that is not supported by a written document signed by an authorized agent of the financial institution. See Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich.