Loeffler v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] Kemp-Brooks, 802 F. Supp. 2d 889, *4 (E.D. Mich. 2011) (Cohn, J.) (holding that plaintiff lacked standing to challenge a foreclosure sale after the redemption period expired, and that "the filing of [the] lawsuit did not toll the redemption period.").

Plaintiff argues that he has standing pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5801, which provides as follows:

No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless .. . he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary's deed or court-ordered sale. When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises ... by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
(Bold in original.)

Plaintiff also argues that Michigan courts have recognized an exception to the general rule that all rights are extinguished after the redemption period. In Manufacturers Hanover Mortgage Corp. v. Snell, 142 Mich. App. 548 (1985), the Michigan Court of Appeals stated: