Snell v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Savings & Loan Ins. Corp., 492 F.2d 1325, 1329 (9th Cir. 1979) (same); see also Gladys McCoy Apartments, Limited Partnership v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 2010 WL 1838941(D. Or. 2010) (finding removal of action involving a partnership based on diversity improper because Freddie Mac was one of the partners and is "stateless" with respect to its citizenship). Notwithstanding Defendants' erroneous assertion of diversity of citizenship as the basis for its removal of this action, the Court finds that it may properly exercise federal question jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f) which provides:

(f) Notwithstanding section 1349 of Title 28 or any other provision of law, (1) the [Federal Home Loans Mortgage] Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency [of the United States] included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28; (2) all civil actions to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value; and (3) any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which the Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation, without the giving of any bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending, or, if there is no such district court, to the district court of the United States for the district in which the principal office of the Corporation is located, by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(f).

II. PERTINENT FACTS

On March 23, 2007, Plaintiffs Gail and Richard Snell obtained a $183,500.00 loan from non-party Franklin American Mortgage Company ("Franklin American").