Snell v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] As indicated above, however, Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that they were entitled to consideration for a Loan Modification agreement and failed to satisfy the requisite elements to establish fraud or misrepresentation.

Furthermore, to the extent that they rely on any alleged promises to enter into a loan modification agreement or forebear proceeding with the sheriff's sale of their property, the statute of frauds requires certain types of agreements to be in writing before they can be enforced. Michigan's statute of frauds, M.C.L. § 566.132, provides, in relevant part:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an
authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(3) As used in subsection (2), "financial institution" means a state or national chartered bank, a state or federal chartered savings bank or savings and loan association, a state or federal chartered credit union, or a person licensed or registered under the mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers