Snell v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Saurman, 490 Mich. 909, 805 N.W.2d 183 (2011). The Supreme Court found that the Court of Appeals erroneously construed the Michigan foreclosure by advertisement statute and determined that MERS is authorized under MCL § 600.3204(d)(1) to foreclose by advertisement as the owner of "an interest in the indebtedness secured by a mortgage." That reversal also sub silentio reversed Bakri. Therefore, the Court of Appeals' decisions in Bakri and Saurman provide no legal basis for Plaintiffs to challenge MERS' assignment of the mortgage to Wells Fargo or Wells Fargo's foreclosure of the mortgage.

MCL 600.3204(d)(1) requires that "The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage."
--------

CONCLUSION

For all of the foregoing reasons,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendants Motion to Dismiss [Dkt. # 2] is GRANTED. Accordingly,

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Plaintiffs' Complaint be, and hereby is, DISMISSED, IN ITS ENTIRETY.

Let Judgment be entered accordingly.