Snell v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Id. The Sixth Circuit has further interpreted Rule 9(b) to require that a plaintiff allege "the time, place, and content of the alleged misrepresentations on which he or she relied; the fraudulent scheme; the fraudulent intent of the defendants; and the injury resulting from the fraud." Sanderson v. HCA-The Healthcare Co., 447 F.3d 873, 877 (6th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).

In seeking to avoid the bar of the running of the redemption period, Plaintiffs here make only the bald assertion that they were misled into believing that Wells Fargo would comply with M.C.L. § 600.3205(c) to determine whether they qualified for a loan modification. Section 3205c provides, in pertinent part:

If a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205(a)(1)(c) shall work with borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification. . . .
M.C.L. § 600.3205c(1).

However, Plaintiffs never timely sought a meeting with Wells Fargo's designate as provided in M.C.L. § 600.3205b(1). See Defendants' Ex. 3 at ¶ 7 of 8. Section 3205b(1) provides:

A borrower who wishes to participate in negotiations to attempt to work out a modification of a mortgage loan shall contact a housing counselor from the list provided under section 3205a within 14 days after the list is mailed to the borrower. Within 10 days after being contacted by a borrower, a housing counsel shall inform the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) in writing of the borrower's request.
M.C.L. § 600.3205b(1).

Plaintiffs have failed to present any evidence showing that they ever contacted a housing counselor.