Meyer v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] A formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action is insufficient to state a claim. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

Moreover, this claim is subject to dismissal because the MBLSLA does not apply to Freddie Mac, and was not applicable to CMI at the time the alleged violated occurred. The MBLSLA does not apply to a corporate instrumentality of the United States, such as Freddie Mac. M.C.L. 445.1675(f) ("This act does not apply to . . . corporate instrumentalities of the United States[.]"). Section 445.1675(a) of the MBLSLA states that the Act does not apply to "[a] depository financial institution whether or not the depository financial institution is acting in the capacity of a trustee or fiduciary." A "depository financial institution" includes "a state or nationally chartered bank, a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union, or an entity of the federally chartered farm credit system." M.C.L. §445.1651a(f).