Johnson v. Griffin
[…] (Objs. 3.) The Court liberally construes this argument as an objection to Judge Gold's finding that the Trial Court's refusal to give a missing witness charge did not violate Petitioner's constitutional rights.

Najiyah was ten years old when she testified. (Tr. 496:10-11.) New York Criminal Procedure Law section 60.20 provides that “[e]very witness more than nine years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an oath.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.20(2).

ii. Claims based on improper admission of hearsay

Petitioner requests that the Court treat his Memorandum of Law and Traverse “as an objection to [the R&R] regarding the hearsay testimon[y] from Ms. Cabrera and Ms. Willis.” (Id. at 6.)

iii.