Cox v. Bradt
[…] On November 1, 2010, Cox, again proceeding pro se, moved pursuant to CPL § 440.10 before the trial court to vacate the judgment (the "motion to vacate") on the grounds that (1) the judgment was obtained in violation of his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation, (2) his trial counsel provided him with ineffective assistance, and (3) the trial court lacked jurisdiction to impose the judgment. (Opp'n Decl., Ex. I (Notice of Motion to Vacate Judgment dated Nov. 1, 2010) , at 1-2; see also Opp'n Decl., Ex. I (Affidavit of Keith Cox in Support of Motion to Vacate Judgment, dated Nov. 1, 2010)).

Section 440.10(1) states, in relevant part that upon motion of a defendant, "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that: . . . (a) The court did not have jurisdiction of the action or of the person of the defendant; . . . or (h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States."

On January 28, 2011, the court denied Cox's motion to vacate on both procedural and substantive grounds. (Opp'n Decl., Ex. L at 8).