Bisnauth v. Morton
[…] Wheel v. Robinson, 34 F.3d 60, 66 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326). When considering the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, "[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime." Quartararo v. Hamlmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999).

This Court concludes that there was more than sufficient evidence for the jury to convict petitioner of murder in the second degree in violation of New York Penal Law § 125.25(2).

In New York, a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when the following elements are proven beyond a reasonable doubt: "Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." NY. Penal Law § 125.25(2).

This Court concludes that there was legally sufficient evidence-both testimonial and physical evidence-to sustain a conviction for depraved indifference murder.