Bisnauth v. Morton
[…] Proc. Law § 60.35 and, relatedly, that the trial court erred by failing to issue a curative instruction during and following the testimony of Pottur. (ECF No. 1 at 5.) In addition, petitioner alleges ineffective assistance of counsel due to his lawyer's failure to object to the use of such impeachment evidence during the State's summation. (Id.) The Court concludes that, in addition to being procedurally barred, petitioner's claims on this issue do not warrant habeas relief.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.35 states:

1. When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.
2. Evidence concerning a prior contradictory statement introduced pursuant to subdivision one may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief. Upon receiving such evidence at a jury trial, the court must so instruct the jury.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.35(1)-(2).

The propriety of a trial court's decision to admit impeachment testimony under Section 60.35 is not cognizable on habeas review. See Gueits v. Kirkpatrick, 612 F.3d 118, 124 (2d Cir. 2010); see also Estelle v.