Blake v. Martuscello
[…] New York Penal Law § 110.00 provides that a defendant is guilty of attempt to commit a crime "when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00. New York Penal Law § 120.05(2) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree "when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). New York Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b) provides that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree "when, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . such person possesses a loaded firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b).