Blake v. Martuscello
[…] Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999) ("A federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.").

Petitioner was convicted under three of New York's penal statutes — New York Penal Law §§ 110.00, 120.05(2) and 265.03(1)(b). New York Penal Law § 110.00 provides that a defendant is guilty of attempt to commit a crime "when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00. New York Penal Law § 120.05(2) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree "when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). New York Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b) provides that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree "when, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . such person possesses a loaded firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b).