In re Way
[…] In re Nelson, 225 B.R. 508, 509 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1998). The distinction is one of degree, with the distinguishing factors often being (1) how much of the property is dedicated to the business purpose and (2) if the business is conducted on a separate lot or structure from the primary residence. See id.

While some courts have allowed homestead exemptions in businesses located within separate structures, the associated homestead statutes have included specific references to business undertakings. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code. § 41.002(a) (stating that a homestead consists of property used as "an urban home or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business").

The court finds cases excluding businesses from homestead protection analogous to oil and gas interests. Similar to business undertakings, the sale of oil and gas rights are not "activities normally associated with a residence."