In re Karn
[…] Additionally, the wording of the Ohio retirement exemption is similar to the statutes in Maryland and Florida, two states that do not require a rollover for withdrawn IRA funds to remain exemption eligible. In re Massenburg, 508 B.R. 362 (Bankr. D. Md. 2014); In re Sunstrom, 2012 WL 5305807; In re Ladd, 258 B.R. 824. In Maryland, the retirement exemption protects "any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan qualified [as an IRA under § 408] of the United States Internal Revenue Code." Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(h) (emphasis added). Similarly, the Florida retirement exemption protects "any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, an [IRA under § 408 of the IRC]." Fla. Stat. § 222.21(2)(a) (emphasis added). The Ohio statute contains very similar language, exempting a debtor's "rights or interests in the assets held in, or to directly or indirectly receive any payment or benefit under, any individual retirement account."