In re Pursley
[…] In re Betz, 273 B.R. at 324; In re Scott, 199 B.R. 586 (Applying § 522(c) uniformly, even when a state opts-out of the federal exemptions, "furthers the overall policy goals of the bankruptcy process such as ensuring uniformity under a federal distribution scheme, providing the debtor with a fresh start, and treating classes of creditors evenly").

In the current case, Debtors have claimed the Current Homestead, even though the majority of their debts were acquired before the Effective Date. While Section 3 limits the Current Homestead's applicability "to claims accruing on or after the effective date of this act," the grant of authority to the states in § 522(b) does not allow a state to pass statutes that conflict with the Code. Even assuming that Section 3 is applicable, its protection of prepetition debts, a category of debts that is not protected by § 522(c), conflicts with the Code.