In re Liber
[…] Kitchen v. Boyd (In re Newpower), 233 F.3d 922,928 (6th Cir. 2000) ("unless a countervailing federal interest exists, state law determines whether a debtor has a property interest for purposes of § 541(a)(1)."), citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979). For this purpose, Ohio law is applicable, with Nev-Mark being an Ohio limited liability company.

Under Ohio law, a person owning an interest in a limited liability company is denominated a "member." O.R.C. § 1705.01(G). A "member" is deemed to hold a "membership interest" in the company. Id. A "membership interest" entitles the member to a "share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company." O.R.C. § 1705.01(H).

A "membership interest" in a limited liability company is personal property.