In re Huninghake
[…] As a result of all these cross-references, § 1229(b)(1) is a heavy burden to meet in this case.

See In re Couchman, 477 B.R. 807, 810 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2012) ("If the modified plan had been presented as the original plan, could it have been confirmed? If the answer is yes, the modification should be granted. The Court must determine whether the modified plan meets the plan contents and confirmation requirements of §§ 1222 and 1225.").

Farmers State Bank argues Debtors fail to carry their burden to meet the hurdle of § 1229(b)(1) in two respects: (1) the proposed modification to the payment amount leads to a plan that does not enable Debtors to "make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan" under § 1225(a)(6) (feasibility) and (2) the proposed modification is not a commercially reasonable treatment of the Bank's claims, and fails to comply with § 1225(a)(5)(B) (treatment of secured claims).

a. Lack of Feasibility, § 1225(a)(6)