In re Huninghake
[…] Yet again, these are all suppositions by the Court, because Debtors presented no evidence with hard numbers. Under § 1229(b)(1), Debtors had the burden to put on evidence showing how their plan, as modified, will meet the confirmation requirements of § 1225; Debtors did not do so as to feasibility.

b. Secured Claims Treatment Insufficient, § 1225(a)(5)(B)

Debtors must also show that their proposed modified plan complies with § 1225(a)(5), which governs the treatment of secured claims. That subsection states:

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan--
(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed
amount of such claim; or
(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder. Debtors have not met either of the first or third alternatives for the treatment of the secured claims of Farmers State Bank under § 1225(a)(5), as the Bank does not accept the reduced and recharacterized payment structure proposed by Debtors and Debtors are not proposing to surrender any real