In re Huninghake
[…] In other words, the confirmed plan is "a declaratory order" that binds both creditors and debtors.

In re Cook, 966 F.2d 539, 543 (10th Cir. 1992). See also In re Bange, No. 08-40156, 2012 WL 2887227, at *7 (Bankr. D. Kan. July 16, 2012) (after amended plan is confirmed, it binds the debtor as well as creditors to its terms).

That said, § 1229 permits modification of a plan after confirmation. Section 1229 states:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to-
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; . . .
(b)
(1) Sections 1222(a), 1222(b), and 1223(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1225(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.

Even assuming Debtors could rescind or modify their settlement agreement with Farmers State Bank, addressed more fully below, § 1229 contains several hurdles to modification.