In re Bradshaw
[…] This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) and §§ 1334(a) and (b) and the Amended Standing Order of the United States District Court for the District of Kansas that exercised authority conferred by § 157(a) to refer to the District's Bankruptcy Judges all matters under the Bankruptcy Code and all proceedings arising under the Code or arising in or related to a case under the Code, effective June 24, 2013. D. Kan. Standing Order 13-1 printed in D. Kan. Rules of Practice and Procedure (March 2018).

The Chapter 12 Trustee seeks to dismiss Debtor's case under 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c). As pertinent here, § 1208(c) states:

(c) On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including-
(1) unreasonable delay, or gross mismanagement, by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
. . .
(3) failure to file a plan timely under section 1221 of this title;
. . .
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1225 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan; [and]
. . .
(9) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence
of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation[.]

The Chapter 12 Trustee has the burden of proof to support his motion to dismiss.

Stewart v. U.S. Trustee (In re Stewart), 175 F.3d 796, 805, 805 n.7 (10th Cir. 1999).

There are several bases for dismissing Debtor's current Chapter 12 case.