In re K.M.G.
[…] If the court terminates the parent's rights having heard nothing to establish the child's wishes or to allow factoring them into the court's decision, and if neither parent nor any other interested party raises a conflict before the appellate court, the Superior Court must (under this approach) affirm. For me, Section 2313(a) evinces the legislature's clear intent that a child's right to legal counsel would never be so fragile, especially inasmuch as the right to appeal is of constitutional provenance.

See PA. CONST. art. V § 9 ("There shall be a right of appeal in all cases ... from a court of record ... to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law ....").