In re K.M.G.
[…] A. Sua sponte review of whether an orphans’ court appointed counsel for a child pursuant to Section 2313(a)

We initially observe that the Superior Court in the case at bar reaffirmed its prior holding in K.J.H. , mandating that an appellate court sua sponte verify that the orphans’ court appointed counsel to represent the legal interests of a child involved in a termination of parental rights case. K.M.G. , 219 A.3d at 668. As explained below, we agree with the Superior Court that sua sponte review of the appointment of counsel is necessary to fulfil the mandate of Section 2313(a), which unambiguously provides that "[t]he court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).

Section 2313 is entitled "Representation" and includes subsection (a), which provides as follows: