In re K.M.G.
[…] In neither Stossel nor X.J. , however, did the Superior Court review sua sponte the adequacy or effectiveness of the counsel.

D. Sua sponte review of whether GAL/Counsel sufficiently advocated for the children's preferred outcome during the termination proceedings

We additionally reject the argument that appellate courts should review sua sponte whether a GAL/Counsel sufficiently advocated for the child's legal interests by requiring the child's preferred outcome to be placed on the record. We observe that Subsection 2313(a) simply does not require counsel to place the child's legal interests on the record. Indeed, the statutory directive is to the court, not counsel. As stated above, it provides, "The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).