In re A.M.W.
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a)(5); see also K.N.L, 284 A.3d at 140; and see In re Adoption of J.E.F., 902 A.2d 402, 411 (Pa. 2006). Critically, the Adoption Act authorizes the orphans' court to dispense with the agency's consent, in limited circumstances when "the adoptee is under 18 years of age and has no living parent whose consent is required." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713(2).

"(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following: (3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a)(3).

Section 2714 of the Adoption Act provides:

Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required if a decree of termination with regard to such parent has been entered. When parental rights have not previously been terminated, the court may find that consent of a parent of the adoptee is not required if, after notice and hearing as prescribed in section 2513 (relating to hearing), the court finds that grounds exist for involuntary termination under section 2511 (relating to grounds for involuntary termination).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714.