In re A.M.W.
[…] Judge Olson joins the dissenting opinion.

CONCURRING OPINION

DUBOW, J.

I agree with the Majority Opinion's disposition vacating the decree that, inter alia, dismissed Former Stepfather's petitions to intervene and adopt. I further agree with the Majority Opinion's holding that this case should be remanded for a determination of Former Stepfather's standing. I write separately, however, to express my disagreement with the Majority Opinion's mandate that, upon remand, the trial court must appoint legal counsel for Child in the contested adoption proceeding. Section 2313 provides that "[t]he court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who . . . is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child." 23 Pa.C.S. §2313(a) (emphasis added). The Majority Opinion finds that it is in Child's best interest to appoint counsel for Child in the instant contested adoption proceeding and directs the trial court to do so.