In re S.Y.
[…] Id. at 1089. In deciding this issue, the High Court looked at Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act for guidance. The Court noted that this section,

initially states that the [GAL] is to "represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311(a). It then specifies that the [GAL] must "[a]dvise the court of the child's wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child's wishes." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311(b)(9). By straightforward implication, if the wishes of the child cannot be ascertained, the GAL has no duty to "advise the court" of such wishes. For purposes of the proceeding, such wishes do not exist.
Id. at 1089-1090 (emphasis in original, footnote omitted).