In re M.A.A.
[…] Mother also had previously been involved with DFPS before the current termination case. In 2014, mother was investigated for "unsanitary home conditions" and because one of the children "fell through a glass table" while in mother's care. In 2015, DFPS investigated mother because it received allegations of inappropriate care in mother's home. In 2018, there was an investigation of mother related to M.A.A.'s physical care after there were "numerous reports about him having accidents . . . at school," wearing diapers, and defecating on himself.

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(b), (d) (abandoning child constitutes state jail felony offense); see also id. § 12.35(a) ("[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.").

According to Clark, mother's parental rights to the children should be terminated because she could not provide them with a safe and nurturing environment.