In re M.A.A.
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (parent's poor judgment may be considered in discussing child's best interest); In re C.M.W., No. 01-02-00474-CV, 2003 WL 579794, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 27, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (children's basic needs include appropriate supervision).

Mother reported that she needed help taking care of the children because she had a hectic work schedule. Mother did not have a support system. Mother was arrested on May 24, 2019 for the felony offense of abandoning a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(b), (d) ("A person commits [the] offense if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, [s]he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.").

b. Ability to Care for Children

Mother testified that the children needed food, clothing, and "family time," and if the children were returned to her care, she would provide that for them.