In re M.A.A.
[…] The indictment alleged that, on or about May 24, 2019, mother "unlawfully, having custody, care and control of [A.M.V.], a child younger than fifteen years of age . . . , intentionally abandon[ed] [A.M.V.] . . . under circumstances that exposed [A.M.V.] to an unreasonable risk of harm, namely le[aving] [A.M.V.] alone in the apartment for two hours and with the intent to return for [A.M.V.], and [mother] did not voluntarily deliver [A.M.V.] to a designated emergency infant care provider under [s]ection 262.302, Texas Family Code." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(b), (d) (abandoning child constitutes state jail felony offense); see also id. § 12.35(a) ("[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days."). At the time of trial mother's criminal case was pending.

DFPS Caseworker Clark

DFPS caseworker Kirby Clark testified that the children entered DFPS's care after mother left them at home alone and law enforcement officers were called.