In re G.C.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (O), (2) (West Supp. 2017). The order also adjudicated Father as G.C.'s parent, found that termination of his parental rights to her was in G.C.'s best interest, and found—as with Mother—that Father had endangered G.C. and had failed to comply with the court order specifically establishing the actions necessary to obtain G.C.'s return. See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (O), (2), § 160.201(b)(3) (West 2014). The trial court then relieved each parent's appointed counsel. Cf. id. § 107.016(3)(B)-(C) (West Supp. 2017) (requiring, in a termination-of-parental-rights suit filed by a governmental entity, that a parent's appointed attorney continue to serve in that capacity "until the earliest of . . . the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating parental rights are exhausted or waived; or the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney's duties or replaced by another attorney after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the record").

After Mother filed a pro se notice of appeal requesting appointment of counsel, we abated the appeal to the trial court to conduct a hearing, appoint new counsel, and take any other measure necessary to insure that Mother did not forfeit her right to appeal.