In re Interest of L.C.L.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(P)(i) and (ii).

Somewhere along the way, our court conflated drug use with child endangerment such that mere drug use alone became conclusive evidence that a child was endangered. Sections (D) and (E) are "catch-all" provisions to protect children whose parents have been proven to endanger their children or to put their children in circumstances that endanger them, but we are tasked with reading the statute as the legislature intended. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... the entire statute is intended to be effective.").