In re A.H.
[…] Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 145 S.W.3d 150, 161 (Tex. 2004). The test is whether the trial court acted without reference to guiding rules or principles. Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838-39 (Tex. 2004).

2. Substantive Law

Rule 251 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides, "No application for a continuance shall be heard before the defendant files his defense, nor shall any continuance be granted except for sufficient cause supported by affidavit, or by consent of the parties, or by operation of law." Tex. R. Civ. P. 251. Section 161.2011(a) of the family code provides as follows:

A parent whose rights are subject to termination in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship and against whom criminal charges are filed that directly relate to the grounds for which termination is sought may file a motion requesting a continuance of the final trial in the suit until the criminal charges are resolved. The court may grant the motion only if the court finds that a continuance is in the best interest of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.2011(a) (West 2014). Rule 251 still governs motions filed under section 161.2011(a). See, e.g., In re J.S., No. 12-15-00053-CV, 2015 WL 4747980, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Tyler Aug. 12, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.)