In re Angelleigh R.
[…] But see Tennessee Manufactured Hous . Ass'n v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville , 798 S.W.2d 254, 257 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990) (citing Tidwell v. Collins , 522 S.W.2d 674, 676 (Tenn. 1975)) ("However, the courts should not base their construction of statutes solely on the technical rules of grammar and punctuation."). Here, subsection (b)(1) contains verbs in forms of the past, present, and future tenses to ensure that victims of abuse may be protected through dependency and neglect proceedings. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1) (requiring variously that the child "is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering" abuse).