In re Angelleigh R.
[…] Instead, DCS urges this Court to adopt an interpretation of our dependency and neglect framework wherein a child is dependent and neglected when the proof shows that she has sustained abuse or neglect in the past.

In support of this argument, DCS asks us to look at the very definition of a dependent and neglected child found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(G), which it asserts defines a dependent and neglected child as one "[w]ho is suffering from abuse." DCS then directs us to consider the statute's definition of abuse, which may be found when a child "is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent, relative, guardian or caretaker[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, DCS argues that the child may be found to be currently dependent and neglected because she previously sustained educational neglect.