In re Angelleigh R.
[…] The trial court's finding that the child was a victim of severe abuse committed by Boyfriend is therefore reversed.

Mother did retain an attorney very early in these proceedings, despite the fact that she was later declared indigent in this appeal. --------

B. Educational Neglect

Mother next contends that the trial court erred in finding educational neglect at the time of the de novo hearing. In contrast, DCS contends that the trial court correctly found that the child was dependent and neglected at the time of the de novo hearing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13(C), which defines a dependent and neglected child as one "[w]ho is under unlawful or improper care, supervision, custody or restraint by any person, corporation, agency, association, institution, society or other organization or who is unlawfully kept out of school[.]"