State v. M.S.
[…] On July 29, 2002, the juvenile court entered an order finding the children to be dependent and neglected and victims of severe child abuse. Parents appealed the findings to circuit court for a de novo adjudicatory hearing.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 governs the appeal of judgments of the juvenile court. That statute, in pertinent parts, provides that "any appeal from any final order or judgment in . . . [a] dependent and neglect proceeding . . . may be made to the circuit court" to be reviewed de novo. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) (2001). In contrast, "all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(g).