In re Azhianne G.
[…] Her opinion is supported by the testimony concerning the Child's inability to maintain placement in multiple foster homes due to his aggressive and sexually reactive behaviors. As such, the evidence clearly and convincingly satisfies the requirement for a finding of severe child abuse pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(27)(B).

In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(27)(C) defines "severe child abuse" as including the commission of a criminal act toward a child pursuant to various statutes, including Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-504. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-504(a) (2018) defines "aggravated sexual battery" as "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances." One such circumstance listed is "the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). This statutory requirement is satisfied by Mother's conduct toward the Child, who was merely four years of age at the time of the abuse.