VanGessel v. Lakewood Public Schools
[…] Davis v Harrison Community Schools Bd of Ed, 126 Mich. App. 89, 95; 342 N.W.2d 528 (1983). While the Legislature could have made its intentions more clear, we believe that construing both the teacher tenure act as a whole and the language of § 3a(1) requires that we affirm the trial court's grant of summary disposition.

First, when construing a statute, particular provisions should be read in the context of the entire statute to produce an harmonious whole. ABC Supply Co, supra. Notably, § 3 of Article II, MCL 38.83; MSA 15.1983, states:

At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued.