In Matter of Curriden
[…] The effect of the Comparative Negligence Act on contribution is to measure the remedy by percentage of responsibility rather than by the number of culpable parties."Dunn v. Praiss, 139 N.J. 564, 576, 656 A.2d 413, 419 (1995). The trier of fact must determine the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each respective party. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2. The total amount of the defendants' resultant liability must add up to 100%. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3 provides in relevant part:

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2 provides in relevant part:

a. In all negligence actions and strict liability actions in which the question of liability is in dispute, . . . for negligence resulting in injury to the person or to real or personal property, the trier of fact shall make the following as findings of fact:

(1) The amount of damages which would be recoverable by the injured party regardless of any consideration of negligence or fault, that is, the full value of the injured party's damages.

(2) The extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party's negligence or fault. The percentage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%.

Except as provided in subsection d. of this section, the party so recovering may recover as follows:

a. The full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages.

. . .

c.