In Matter of Curriden
[…] Id. at 24, 647 A.2d at 465. In effect, the Act shifts the financial burden of pursuing the claim to the unsuccessful defendant. New Jersey courts have also determined that an award of counsel fees "should not be apportioned according to percentage of liability." Cogar v. Monmouth Toyota, 331 N.J. Super. 197, 211, 751 A.2d 599, 607 (App.Div. 2000).

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.

I conclude that Innovative's vicarious liability for damages under the Act extends to an award of reasonable attorney fees. As with the issue of treble damages, there is no basis to carve out an exception for masters or employers from the mandate of the statute.